OUR INGREDIENTS

ALOE VERA GEL, ORGANIC 

"The Wand of God," contains vitamins A (beta-carotene), B12, C and E, antioxidants, folic acid, and choline. It's herbal medicinal value goes back to the 16th century BCE. Used to reduce inflammation, soothe and moisturize the skin universally. It contains antibacterial and antifungal properties that may help in the treatment of minor skin infections. When applied directly, it aids the body's natural healing process and repairing sun-damaged skin. 

Found in these products 
Anti Aging Cream
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Unscented
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Lightly Scented

AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC 

 Cold-pressing the flesh of the avocado makes avocado oil. It takes ten fruits to produce one teaspoon of the rich and thick oil. Avocado contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B, C and E, proteins, lecithin and potassium. It treats some forms of dermatitis, arthritis, and eczema. Avocado oil reduces age spots and the appearance of scars because it has a high content of unsaponifiables (sterolins) that soften and moisturize skin’s upper layer. It is recommended for fine lines and wrinkles and is said to help protect skin from the effects of ultraviolet rays. Unruly or dry hair will benefit from avocado oil; rich and nourishing, it helps to add strength and shine and conditions the hair, too.

Found in these products 
100% Organic Argan + Avocado Oil

ARGAN OIL, ORGANIC 

Argan (Argania Spinosa) Pressed/Unrefined Seed Oil. Traditional uses of this precious oil include prevention of hair loss, moisturizer for hair and skin, restorative for hair and scalp, and hair polisher and protector.

Found in these products 
100% Organic Argan Oil Collection

BEESWAX, ORGANIC 

Beeswax (Cera Alba) Traditionally Processed Wax is the substance that forms the structure of a honeycomb. Bees convert nectar into wax, building honeycomb to store their honey. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey-like aroma and can be distilled into a fragrance. Like the honey it houses, beeswax has therapeutic properties of great interest to us. It is said to be particularly effective in healing bruises, inflammation and burns.

Found in these products
Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion
AB Sun stick
Clear Lips
Organic Lip Balms
 


BEESWAX PEARLS, ORGANIC
 

Found in these products
Clear Defense SPF 35+

BLUE GREEN ALGAE, ORGANIC

Blue-green algae is found in nature growing in the still, alkaline waters of lakes and ponds. It is rich in nutrients, antioxidants and trace minerals.

Found in these products
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Unscented
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Lightly Scented


BETULA LENTA (SWEET BIRCH) OIL, ORGANIC

Sweet Birch Oil is made from the bark of the Birch tree native to eastern North America. It is known for its use in flavoring birch beer soda and has a similar flavor to root beer. Sweet Birch shares a similar chemistry and fragrance to Wintergreen oil with its sharp, sweet scent. Distilled from the bark, twigs and leaves, components of the oil may be efficacious for pain treatment when applied to the skin. Sweet Birch is also an effective astringent for oily or acne-prone skin.

Found in these products 
Birch Beer Lip Balm


CITRONELLA   

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of citronella grass, Cymbopogon winterianus. Citronella oil is a renowned plant-based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency‎ considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Refreshing and uplifting, Citronella is widely known for its insecticidal properties, but it is also helpful for fungal infections, indigestion and rheumatic pain. The lemony scent is good for headaches, fatigue and depression. 

Found in these products 

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER), ORGANIC 

It is a naturally occurring fat, derived from the nut of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii). The tree is akin to an oak and usually grows wild. Though it is difficult to cultivate, its fruit kernels are famed for their ability to nourish – inside and out. Karite oil is used for cooking; the butter is used for cosmetics. We believe ‘fair trade’ should mean something.

The butter was a valuable commodity during Cleopatra’s reign. It has a high lipid profile, also containing beneficial phytochemicals (vitamin A). It also contains oleic acid (omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid). Compounds within the butter have been shown to offer some protection from the effects of UVB rays.Oleic acid is highly compatible with human skin and with the sebum we naturally produce to protect our skin’s surface.

It absorbs readily and aids the absorption of other active ingredients. Shea butter is moisturizing, emollient and softening on skin and it’s so gentle that it has been traditionally used in Africa for baby massage. Shea butter is a lighter alternative to cocoa butter. We use it in our lip balms for the emollient action of the butter.

Found in these products

Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion 
Adorable Baby Sunscreen Stick SPF 30+
Clear Sunscreen Stick SPF 30+
Clear Lips SPF 30+


CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA), ORGANIC 

Green tea is made solely with the leaves of Camellia sinensis. It is rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins and minerals which can help to protect skin from pollution and free radicals, encourage cell growth, and aid in overall skin health.One study found that an extract of green tea and hot water, applied to the skin could help people with skin damaged from radiation therapy.

Found in these products
Clear Sunscreen Stick SPF 30+


 

CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL, ORGANIC

Hemp, originating in Central Asia, is cultivated for many reasons, but is now grown all over the world for its seeds or oil. Hemp has been used since ancient times in Egypt, China and India to help with digestive problems, to balance hormones, for rheumatism and to promote hair growth.

Hemp seeds, oil and butter are commonly used today in cooking and preparation of food, as it is full of omegas, magnesium and other essential minerals. The ancient Indians used hemp in medicine for healing, and it is still used in traditional Chinese medicine today. Hemp fibers are used to make textiles and ropes. The plants cultivated for this reason are approximately 10 feet tall with no branching; plants cultivated for their seeds and oil are smaller and have many branches.

Hemp oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the plants and is clear to light green in color. It is analgesic and anti-inflammatory, often used in external medicine to treat varicose veins, corns and sores. Our hemp oil is obtained from plants grown without any chemicals or unnatural materials.

Found in these products
Clear Defense
Organic Lip Balms


CEDARWOOD OIL (JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA) OIL, ORGANIC

Cedarwood oil is produced from the wood of the Atlas Cedarwood Tree or cedrus atlantica. It is used for aromatherapy, antifungal, antiseptic and insecticidal properties. With its rich, woody, and warming scent, Cedar oil is one of nature's best bug repellents. It also has mild astringent properties, which make it ideal for treating acne and other skin maladies.
Found in these products

CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL, ORGANIC

The citrus aurantifolia tree, with its shrub-like appearance, pale green oval leaves, spiky branches and clusters of white flowers, is probably native to tropical regions of Asia. It is now widely grown in other tropical and subtropical areas of the world, especially in Brazil, Mexico and the West Indies. Its edible fruits are commonly picked when green and unripe - and are higher than lemon in both acid and sugar content when harvested this way. If allowed to ripen, they lose almost all of the acid content, turn yellowish and very sweet.Traditional healers in the tropics have used lime, its flowers, juice and pulp for centuries; particularly for insect bites, external infections, to cool the skin and added it to herbal teas and infusions for internal use as a decongestant – and to fight infection and intestinal complaints.
Limes are a good source of vitamin C and are known as an effective antioxidant when eaten and when applied topically. Lime peel is candied and made into sweets in some countries, but it is also a source of the valuable lime essential oil. Lime oil is used as a flavoring agent in food and when added to cosmetics, it is said to improve circulation and mood. Lime’s beautiful, uplifting fragrance is valuable to perfumers as the whole oil, but the isolate citral, which is obtained from the oil, is sometimes used on its own or to enhance a citrus scent.
Lime oil has a sharp, fresh, zesty scent. As with all citrus fruit, this fragrant oil is considered a top note, which means it evaporates first and it is therefore the first note that your olfactory system picks out of a blend. Aromatherapists say that the scent of lime can bring about clarity and revitalize a tired mind. In general, citrus oils have been used to help with headaches and to aid concentration.
Lime oil has been shown to be excellent at keeping bacteria at bay, which makes it useful for maintaining healthy skin. Lime oil is a popular ingredient in remedies to combat congested skin, cellulite or simply to wake you up! It is often recommended for acne and for oily skins. Lime oil has been traditionally used as an astringent and stimulating skin tonic in herbal and aromatherapeutic skin preparations.
Found in these products
Lime Lip Balm

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) OIL, ORGANIC

The citrus aurantifolia tree, with its shrub-like appearance, pale green oval leaves, spiky branches and clusters of white flowers, is probably native to tropical regions of Asia. It is now widely grown in other tropical and subtropical areas of the world, especially in Brazil, Mexico and the West Indies. Its edible fruits are commonly picked when green and unripe - and are higher than lemon in both acid and sugar content when harvested this way. If allowed to ripen, they lose almost all of the acid content, turn yellowish and very sweet.Traditional healers in the tropics have used lime, its flowers, juice and pulp for centuries; particularly for insect bites, external infections, to cool the skin and added it to herbal teas and infusions for internal use as a decongestant – and to fight infection and intestinal complaints.
Found in these products 
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Lightly Scented
Lemon Meringue Lip Balm

CITRUS PARADISI (GRAPEFRUIT) OIL, ORGANIC

Grapefruit was first described in the 18th century as ‘the forbidden fruit.’ It is a hybrid between an orange and a pomelo. It belongs to the Rutaceae plant family. It is a large evergreen fruit tree that originates from Jamaica. It can grow up to 9m tall and can produce around 500 fruits per year. Most of the world’s grapefruits are produced in USA, particularly in California, Florida, Texas and Arizona. They are also cultivated in Tropical Asia and West Indies.

A good source of vitamin C, they contain phytochemicals that can interfere with the absorption of medicines. Aromatherapists use grapefruit oil as a refreshing and tonic fragrance; it reminds us of the sun’s energy and can help perk up a dull morning. It’s popular oil for lifting the mood and has been used extensively to clear the mind and help with stress, depression and even Seasonal Affective Disorder (S.A.D.) that can strike during dark winter months. The fruits are large and pale yellow and the oil is extracted, by cold expression, from the peel. The oil is pale yellow and has a sweet citrus aroma. The main constituents are limonene and cadinene. It is made up of around 90% limonene, which is thought have antiviral properties. it is used by aromatherapists as antiseptic, astringent and antibacterial oil for conditions such as acne, congested and oily skin, and also to tone skin.

Found in these products 
Anti Aging, Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion

COFFEA ARABICA (ARABIAN COFFEE) SEED OIL, ORGANIC 

The coffee plant (Coffea arabica) is an evergreen shrub that grows up to five meters high. It grows fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers, which are then followed by deep red beans. The plant forms wild forests in parts of Sudan and Ethiopia. Arabica is the most widely grown species, particularly in South America, and produces the best quality coffee.
Coffee is deeply aromatic and this makes it perfect for shower and bath products. Coffee beans were traditionally used to soothe the skin. We infuse fresh, ground coffee in hot water, filter it and mix this delicious liquid into the product. When added to a hot bath, the aroma and effect of the coffee is released.
For centuries, the beans have been eaten raw as a stimulant. The habit of drinking coffee probably originated with the Abyssinians. Coffee contains up to 0.32% caffeine when it is fresh. Its caffeine content is used to increase the effect of aspirin and paracetamol. The powdered seeds have been used for reducing heat and inflammation.

Found in these products 
Cappuccino Lip Balm

CYMBOPOGON (LEMONGRASS) OIL, ORGANIC 

The citrus aurantifolia tree, with its shrub-like appearance, pale green oval leaves, spiky branches and clusters of white flowers, is probably native to tropical regions of Asia. It is now widely grown in other tropical and subtropical areas of the world, especially in Brazil, Mexico and the West Indies. Its edible fruits are commonly picked when green and unripe - and are higher than lemon in both acid and sugar content when harvested this way. If allowed to ripen, they lose almost all of the acid content, turn yellowish and very sweet.Traditional healers in the tropics have used lime, its flowers, juice and pulp for centuries; particularly for insect bites, external infections, to cool the skin and added it to herbal teas and infusions for internal use as a decongestant – and to fight infection and intestinal complaints.
Found in these products 

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) SEED OIL

Carrot Seed essential oil is derived from the dried seeds and plant of the Wild Carrot, Daucus Carota by steam distillation. Considered beneficial in the treatment of skin irritations and conditions such as eczema and believed to reduce or remove wrinkles, firm and rejuvenate the skin.

Found in these products
Anti Aging Cream



GERANIUM MACULATUM (SPOTTED CRANESBILL) OIL, ORGANIC

Geranium belongs to the Geraniaceae plant family and originates from Egypt and South Africa. The pale green oil is steam distilled from the whole plant (leaves, twigs and flowers) and it has a rich, green, rose-like aroma. The main constituents are geraniol and citronellol. It blends well with rose and is often compared to the rose family. Geranium oil has a sweet, beautifully floral and slightly sharp fragrance. Aroma therapists have used it widely for its antiseptic and astringent qualities and which is useful in skin products.

The astringency of the oil (the ability to constrict tissues) can make geranium helpful for flushed skins with high color and it’s also often recommended for oily, pale or sluggish skins. It is thought to have a balancing effect on the nervous system, sebum production and circulation. The finest type of geranium oil is geranium bourbon, cultivated on the Reunion Islands in the Indian Ocean. It has a rich, rosy aroma and is grown there because of the perfect climate conditions.

Found in these products

Soybean Oil

GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) LECITHIN

Soya lecithin is a fatty substance that occurs naturally in eggs, whole grains and legumes (which include soybeans, peas and alfalfa). Lecithin was first isolated by Maurice Gobley in 1850 from egg yolk and named after it (Greek ‘lekithos,’meaning ‘yolk of egg’). It is a vital, structural, cell membrane component of living organisms, and it is produced naturally in the body. Most commercial lecithin now comes from soya bean, from which it was obtained in the 1930s. In nutrition, egg was long a mystery to researchers because it is very high in cholesterol, but eating them in moderation didn't seem to significantly increase cholesterol blood levels. This was until lecithin in the egg was found to help prevent cholesterol from attaching itself to the walls of blood vessels. There are many health claims about lecithin as a supplement - from helping against neurological conditions to improving liver function.

Maurice Gobley identified it as the substance that allows oil and water to mix - which makes lecithin unusual in that it's a naturally occurring surfactant (surface-active agent). Surfactants, also known as tensides or wetting agents, are substances used to lower the surface tension of a liquid, which then allows easier spreading of product and helps to emulsify it (blend two ingredients that would otherwise separate, such as water and oil). For this reason, lecithin is a highly valuable ingredient in cosmetics and is also widely used in the food industry to help improve the texture of baked goods, sauces and processed foods, such as margarine and chocolate. When applied in a cosmetic product, lecithin also softens the skin and helps the absorption of other ingredients.

Witch Hazel

WITCH HAZEL (HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA) EXTRACT

Hamamelis is the botanical name for four shrubs that grow wild in the temperate regions of North America and East Asia. The common witch hazel is native to North America with oval, jagged leaves that look like the leaves of hazel plants (no relation). It is thought that this may be how witch hazel got its name. It produces clusters of vivid yellow flowers in the autumn, appearing while the previous year’s seedpods are reaching maturity. The pods contain two black and glossy seeds. Native Americans ate these, but collecting them can be an occupational hazard. When ripe, they explode from the shell. Hamamelis virginiana is the source of medicinally important Hamamelis water (also labeled witch hazel). The leaves branches and twigs are collected at various times throughout the year. They are dried, blended with alcohol for tinctures, or steamed for distillates. They are used for many healing and soothing preparations. Native Americans used the plant to stop bleeding, soothe itchy skin and bites and for eye irritations.

In the 1800s, Theron T. Pond made witch-hazel extract widely available in America as a commercial preparation. It became known as pond’s extract. Witch hazel is often used in eye drops and anti-inflammatory preparations today. It has excellent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It is a powerful astringent. Make-up artists have been known to use a brand of hemorrhoid gel (it is 50% witch hazel), blended with other ingredients, to reduce puffiness. (A little distressing, we know.) The potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action of witch hazel is one of the protective elements of our products. We make our witch hazel infusion by steeping witch hazel leaves in hot boiled water, then adding it to our freshly made cosmetics. This helps to eliminate the microbes and bacteria associated with bodily odor, leaving you feeling fresh and clean.


HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL

Sunflower Oil is an emollient rich in essential fatty acids. Used as a protective barrier that resists infection on the skin of preterm infants in hospitals. Rich in vitamin E, an excellent preservative. Hailed for its high Vitamin E content, lightweight Sunflower Oil is a robust antioxidant and has traditionally been used as a skin emollient to help prevent scarring. Sunflower Oil is also a source of essential fatty acids, which maintain soft and supple skin.

Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion
AB Sun stick
Clear Lips
Organic Lip Balms 
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Unscented
Daily UV Cream SPF 20+, Lightly Scented


HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES (SEA BUCKTHORN) OIL

Sea Buckthorn oil is extracted from the berries of the sea buckthorn, a spiny shrub or tree native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene which gives them their bright color. The essential oil is well known for its use on the skin to combat dryness, reduce wrinkles, promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury, and other skin wounds.

Macadamia Nut Oil

MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA (MACADAMIA) NUT OIL

Macadamia Nut Oil is rich in essential fatty acids. It has a high oxidative stability making it especially suitable for sunscreen.

Nangai Fruit

NANGAI (CANARIUM INDICUM, NGALI NUT) OIL, ORGANIC

Nangai trees have been cultivated in Melanesia for thousands of years and are an exceptionally important tree in traditional customary life. Stories, songs and customs dances based on the Nangai tree have been recorded in both the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. Nangai oil is derived from the nangai nut. After being harvested the outer flesh is removed and left in the shell to dry for a few days. The shell is then removed and the nut by itself is left to dry for a few more days. A hand operated hydraulic cold press slowly crushes the nut and the oil is removed in a cool environment. The delicate oil is then filtered and stored in a dark cool place while it settles. Nangai oil is transparent and exudes a mild, nutty aroma.

The oil has a rich texture and is due to the high levels of stearic, palmitic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids. These fatty acids contribute to the Nangai oil’s emollient properties. An is an agent that softens and soothes, especially acting on the skin. Its highly absorbent properties make it a superior replacement for other carrier oils, including jojoba oil. Nangai oil is: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, highly absorbent, and moisturizing. In addition, it a alleviates arthritis pain, prevents infections, treats acne, treats psoriasis, treats eczema, softens and soothes the skin.

Pomegranate Juice

POMEGRANATE (PUNICA GRANATUM) OIL, ORGANIC

The pomegranate is an ancient and powerful fruit that has been thought to be a symbol of love and fertility. In recent years, the antioxidant powers of the pomegranate fruit have been discovered.

Pomegranate juice, extract and oil are derived from the seed of the fruit and are rich in antioxidants that help fight free radicals that can damage and age the skin. Pomegranate seed oil is a good source of nutrients like punicic acid, phytoestrogens and a rare plant-based source of conjugated linoleic acid. The polyphenols and anthocyanidins in pomegranate seed oil are antioxidants with age-fighting properties that support healthy-looking hair and skin. The pomegranate tree (Punica granatum) has native roots in the region from Iran to Northern India. It was 1769 when the Spanish settlers introduced the pomegranate tree to California. With a little practice, the fruit can be extracted from the protective shell to eat, squeezed into juice or dried to make a spice. It’s a small fruit that packs a big punch.

Sesame Seed Oil

SESAME (SESAMUM INDICUM) OIL

Sesame (Sesamum indicum) is also known as benne and gingili. Sesame oil comes from the oil rich seeds of the tall, strong smelling, annual herb. It is native to the East Indies. The stems grow up to one metre high, clad in sticky hairs, with large, divided, lower leaves. In summer, capsules containing creamy white seeds follow off-white, bell-shaped flowers. Sesame was one of the earliest plants to be used by humans both for its seeds and oil. The seeds are collected when ripe and pressed for oil, ground into a paste or stored for decoctions. Sesame oil is yellow to amber in color and has a pleasant, mild, nutty aroma and flavor.
The seeds contain sesamol, which is a natural preservative, so the oil pressed from them is very stable and highly resistant to oxidation. It is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids and in lecithin. Sesame oil is used as a cooking oil and salad dressing. Medicinally, it is used internally for hair loss, stiff joints, coughs, and to treat the digestive system.


VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL

Grape Seed Oil is a non-greasy oil and an ideal skin moisturizer for all skin types, especially stressed skin because it has regenerative and restructuring qualities. It is high in antioxidants and contains vitamins E, C, D and Beta-Carotene. Studies have even shown that it can destroy cancer cells. Grown without pesticides or herbicides.

Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion
AB Sun stick
Clear Lips 


ILLICIUM VERUM (STAR ANISE) OIL, ORGANIC

Illicium Verum (Star Anise) is a medium-sized evergreen tree native to northeast Vietnam and southwest China. A spice commonly called star anise, star anise seed.

Anise Essential Oil is anti-epileptic, anti-hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge substance. Since ancient times, anise has been in use as a spice and flavoring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavor liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.  The constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol. Star anise is used in Chinese traditional medicine to increase libido and as a tea to cure rheumatism. It is commonly used to flavour cough mixtures and pastilles. Seeds are chewed to aid digestion.


HONEY (MEL), ORGANIC

Honey is a fragrant, sweet, sticky liquid made by honeybees. The bees collect nectar from a variety of plants, carry it to their nests and convert it to honey. The color, fragrance and properties of honey are determined by the source of the nectar.

Its beneficial effects, both on human health and as a topical treatment, were soon discovered. It is believed that honey was added to make medicines more palatable and to provide easy to digest nutrition to those with compromised immune systems or ill health.
Evidence shows us that honey contains nutrients and antibacterial, antiseptic, antioxidant and anti fungal substances. Left undiluted, honey is also self-preserving and will remain edible and usable for years, although it may crystallize (a natural process, which can be remedied by the application of a little heat).
Honey has been used as a skin ointment for over 2000 years, and was often used to lighten skin and hair, because it contains an enzyme that produces small amounts of hydrogen peroxide when diluted. This action is responsible for much of honey’s antibacterial effect and was called ‘inhibine’ before it was identified as hydrogen peroxide. When diluted in water, the hydrogen peroxide becomes more active and can act as a slow-release antiseptic. The other phytochemical substances in honey buffer the antibacterial action and make this a very safe way to help skin heal itself. Honey is a traditional remedy for infected acne spots. Honey is a natural humectant (it attracts and retains moisture), and therefore, a wonderfully gentle moisturizer.  

Our delicious 100% Organic Lip Balms contain honey. They moisturize the lips and protect them against damage.

Adorable Baby SPF 30+ Sunscreen Lotion
AB Sun stick
Clear Lips
Organic Lip Balms
Anti Aging Cream

 

 



To learn more about your skin's needs, please refer to our Education Manual.